Uckfield Civic Centre - A Taste For Murder

Uckfield at the polls today to choose new town and district councillors

Local elections take place today for members to sit on Wealden District and Uckfield Town Council’s.

The polling station’s open now and will remain open until 10pm this evening.

The candidates are as follows:

The following are standing for election to Uckfield Town Council on the 2nd May.

Uckfield East (Three seats)

Donna French – Trust Independent

Christopher Macve – Trust Independent

Tim Murray – Liberal Democrats

Lisa Smith – Labour Party

Paul Sparks – Liberal Democrat

 

Uckfield New Town (Four Seats)

Michael Abbott – Conservative Party

Duncan Bennett – Trust Independent

Ben Cox – Labour and Co-operative Party

Helen Firth – Conservative Party

Spike Mayhew – Trust Independent

 

Uckfield West (Two Seats)

Tricia Dann – Conservative

Gary Johnson – Conservative

Diane Ward – Independent

 

No election in the following wards.  The following are elected automatically as there are more seats than candidates standing.  Councillors will be co-opted to fill the vacancies and the following notice appeared on the town council website.

Co-option – Two casual vacancies for Town Councillors – Notice is hereby given that two vacancies have occurred in the Uckfield North and Uckfield Ridgewood wards of Uckfield Town Council.
Any person wishing to fill this vacancy should apply to the Clerk in writing before 12noon on Tuesday 7th May 2019.

Uckfield North (Three Seats)

Jackie Love – Trust Independent

Angie Smith – Labour and Co-operative Party

 

Uckfield Ridgewood (Three Seats)

Jez Beesley – Trust Independent

James Edwards – Liberal Democrats

* Keith Everett’s name appeared on the list but sadly he died after names were published.

 

Candidates for the District Council – Wealden

Uckfield East (1 seat)

Bruce Broughton-Tompkins – Conservative

Paul Sparks – Liberal Democrat

Gareth Stell – UKIP

 

Uckfield New Town (2 seats)

Ben Cox – Labour and Co-Operative Party

Claire Dowling – Conservative

Helen Firth – Conservative

Paul Meakin – Liberal Democrats

Melissa Petty – Green Party

Carole Ridout – Liberal Democrats

 

Uckfield North (1 seat)

Simon Harriyott – Green Party

Tim Murray – Liberal Democrats

Angie Smith – Labour and Co-Operative Party

Peter Waldock – Conservative Party

 

Uckfield Ridgewood and Little Horsted (1 seat)

James Edwards – Liberal Democrats

Tony Fielding – Labour Party

Gary Johnson – Conservative party

Toby Quantrill – Green Party

 

Buxted (1 Seat)

Mark Chapman – Labour

Caroline Coxon – Green Party

Toby Illingworth – Conservative

 

Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron (1 seat)

Katrina Best – Liberal Democrats

Geoffrey Draper – Conservative

Rupert Wilkinson – Labour

Alison Wilson – Green Party

 

Framfield & Cross in Hand (1 Seat)

Laura Burstow – Labour

Ann Newton – Conservative

Tim Parry – Green

Graham Shevill – UKIP

 

Maresfield (1 Seat)

Peter Roundell – Conservative

Ian Tysh – Green Party

George Wilson – Labour

 

Your polling station can be located via Yourvotematters website.