Results Day – District and Town Council Election

The votes have been cast by residents for both Wealden District Council and Uckfield Town Council in the local elections.

Live results for Wealden District Council can be found HERE

Live results for Lewes District Council can be found HERE

UCKFIELD TOWN COUNCIL

Uckfield East (Three seats) Turnout 35.23%

Donna French – Trust Independent – 498 – ELECTED

Christopher Macve – Trust Independent – 428 – ELECTED

Tim Murray – Liberal Democrats 394

Lisa Smith – Labour Party 209

Paul Sparks – Liberal Democrat – 568 – ELECTED

 

Uckfield New Town (Four Seats) Turnout 37.5%

Michael Abbott – Conservative Party – 294

Duncan Bennett – Trust Independent -410 – ELECTED

Ben Cox – Labour and Co-operative Party – 489 – ELECTED

Helen Firth – Conservative Party – 364 – ELECTED

Spike Mayhew – Trust Independent – 398 – ELECTED

 

Uckfield North (Three Seats)

Jackie Love – Trust Independent

Angie Smith – Labour and Co-operative Party

 

Uckfield Ridgewood (Three Seats)

Jez Beesley – Trust Independent

James Edwards – Liberal Democrats

 

Uckfield West (Two Seats) Turnout 42.08%

Tricia Dann – Conservative

Gary Johnson – Conservative – 414 – ELECTED

Diane Ward – Independent – 482 – ELECTED

 

Candidates for the District Council – Wealden

Uckfield East (1 seat) 35.64%

Bruce Broughton-Tompkins – Conservative – 268

Paul Sparks – Liberal Democrat – 527 – ELECTED

Gareth Stell – UKIP – 145

 

Uckfield New Town (2 seats) after recount (Turnout 39.78%)

Ben Cox – Labour and Co-Operative Party – 662

Claire Dowling – Conservative – 706 – ELECTED

Helen Firth – Conservative – 681 – ELECTED

Paul Meakin – Liberal Democrats – 456

Melissa Petty – Green Party – 407

Carole Ridout – Liberal Democrats 285

 

Uckfield North (1 seat) Turnout 29.03%

Simon Harriyott – Green Party – 123

Tim Murray – Liberal Democrats 136

Angie Smith – Labour and Co-Operative Party 124

Peter Waldock – Conservative Party – 305 ELECTED

 

Uckfield Ridgewood and Little Horsted (1 seat) Turnout 34.64%

James Edwards – Liberal Democrats – 203

Tony Fielding – Labour Party 73

Gary Johnson – Conservative party 296 – ELECTED

Toby Quantrill – Green Party 100

 

Buxted (1 Seat)

Mark Chapman – Labour – 87

Caroline Coxon – Green Party – 357

Toby Illingworth – Conservative – 647 – ELECTED

 

Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron (1 seat)

Katrina Best – Liberal Democrats – 150

Geoffrey Draper – Conservative – 604

Rupert Wilkinson – Labour – 119

Alison Wilson – Green Party – 225

 

Framfield & Cross in Hand (1 Seat)

Laura Burstow – Labour 84

Ann Newton – Conservative – 574 ELECTED

Tim Parry – Green – 250

Graham Shevill – UKIP 84

 

Maresfield (1 Seat)

Peter Roundell – Conservative 668 – ELECTED

Ian Tysh – Green Party 333

George Wilson – Labour – 76

Cllr. Gary Johnson – Conservative member of Wealden District and Uckfield Town Council

Cllr Ben Cox – Labour newly elected to Uckfield Town Council

Cllr Paul Sparks is an Uckfield Town Councillor and now a Wealden District Councillor